MOLD CAMERA CLUB

Established 1963

Programme

MCC Programme 2017-2018          Download to your phone or tablet (this is a small pdf file that will download instantly).


This page is updated several times each year and replaces previous printed programmes.


Mold Camera Club Programme 2017/18  

SEPTEMBER 2017  

Monday 4th Chairman’s Evening and Presentations

Monday 11th  Members Evening = Preparing for Comps

Monday 18th Hand in for Comp 1- PDIs open = Members Evening Bring and show /

Monday 25th Lecture: Roger Ellison—Me and my drone


OCTOBER 2017

Monday 2nd Competition 1 PDIs Open -Judge

Monday 9th  Bob Morgan Memorial Trophy Competition- PDI from MCC summer walks.   Members to judge

Monday 16th  Hand –In Comp 2- Prints open = lecture Richard Ainsworth *

Monday 23rd  MCC PDI Battle 2017

Monday 30th  Competition 2 Prints Open - Judge


NOVEMBER 2017

Monday 6th Lecture: Robert Evans—Something from Nothing*

Monday13th  Hand-in Comp 3- PDIs Theme Wales,  Lecture: Gareth Jenkins—My photography Journey

Monday 20th Hawarden Mix and Match Competition

Monday 27th Competition 3 PDIs- Judge        Theme Wales


DECEMBER 2017

Monday 4th Lecture: Chris Whitehead-- Low level flying, North Wales

Monday 11th  Hand-in Comp 4 – Prints, Theme Movies,  Christmas Lecture Margaret Salisbury. (If you are attending the Christmas dinner on the following Monday 18th December 2017 then you can hand in any prints at the dinner. If you are not able to attend the dinner or you are unable to bring your prints along, then the hand in will be extended for a further week up to 4pm on the 24th December 2017, but you will have to deliver your prints to: 6 Bryn Gwyn Lane, Northop Hall CH7 6JT. If no one is at home then a print box will be in the porch, which will be open.

Monday 18th  Christmas Dinner at the TBA

Monday 25th  No Meeting Christmas Day- Merry Christmas


JANUARY 2018

Monday 1st  No Meeting New years Day- Happy New Year

Monday 8th Competition 4 Prints – Judge, Theme  Movies

Monday 15th  Members Evening,  Practical Evening Table Top--Linda and John Bell

Monday 22nd Hand- In Comp 5 – PDIs  Lecture: Bill Furse –An Obsession

Monday 29th  Battle with Hoylake Photography Society


FEBRUARY 2018

Monday 5th Competition 5 –PDIs - Judge

Monday 12th  Lecture*

Monday 19th   Hand-in Comp 6- Prints   AV Presentation By Members Max 10 minutes each Members to Judge

Monday 26th  Lecture:  Irene P Froy –Colour Prints


MARCH 2018

Monday 5th  Competition 6- Prints - Judge

Monday 12th Hand –in for PDIs of the Year- Members Practical Evening—Portraits,  Ian Parker*


Monday 19th Bebington Salon of Photography with Bob Dennis

Monday 26th   Competition PDI of the Year - Judge


APRIL 2018

Monday 2nd  No Meeting- Easter Monday

Monday 9th Hand –in for Print of the year Members Evening- Critique evening with a club Judge on each table

Monday 16th Lecture:  Kevin Hirst*

Monday 23rd  Competition – Print of the Year Judge

Monday 30th  Members Evening


MAY 2018

Monday 7th   NO Meeting –Bank Holiday

Monday 14th   End of the year Lecture:   Stephen Lewis

Monday 21st AGM

Monday 28th   NO Meeting -Bank Holiday


*To be confirmed with Club member speakers

Version 1.1



And so that you can see what we did in the summer:


Summer Walkes 2017.   More info from pammy.sheldon@googlemail.com


11th June, 1.00pm  Cilcain to Loggerheads walk - Phil Parsons.


28th June 7pm Mold Town Walk - David Allen leads


19th July 2:30pm Llyn Idwal walk - Brian Sinfield and Ian Nicoll leads


22nd July Canal Walk 2:30pm - Ken and Jane Smyth leads


29th July Wild Horses walk TBA - Jan Wilson-Chalon leads


30th July Llanddwyn Island TBA (usually about 10am) - Cliff Aincham lead